Asset-1

 

Ethiopia’s Lemi & Haymanot set course records in Tata Mumbai Marathon

 

“I never give up,” says Gopi T after regaining the Indian crown

 

Mumbai, January 15: Mumbai sprung to life early on a nippy Sunday morning as over 55,000 people took part in the 18th edition of the Tata Mumbai Marathon.

 

Records tumbled in Asia’s most prestigious race as the Ethiopian duo of Hayle Lemi and Anchalem Haymanot won with new course records to take home USD 45,000 winners prize and a course record bonus of USD 15,000 each.

 

Lemi took advantage of the slow pace in the first half of the men’s race.  The 2016 Boson Marathon winner ran alongside the defending champion and countryman Derara Hurisa, Kenyan Philemon Rono and half a dozen other runners as they passed through the iconic Rajiv Gandhi Sea Link towards the halfway mark.

 

Lemi, Rono and another Ethiopian Hailu Zewdu broke away from the rest of the group at the 26th kilometre.  The three athletes climbed the Peddar Road together on their return journey.  Lemi increased his pace while coming down to enter Chowpatty beach corner and started running on the Marine Drive well ahead of the other two.  His 2:07:32 is an early season lead in the world this year.  Rono clocked 2:08:44 and Zewdu 2:10:23 for the other two places on the podium.

 

The women started their race at a fast pace and there was a keen tussle between five Ethiopian runners at the midway stage.  Worknesh Alemu, the 2019 champion here, drew from her past experience on the course to take the lead at that point. However, Haymanot, a marathon debutant, broke away from Alemu.  Rahma Tusa, two times Rome Marathon winner, and 2022 Sydney marathon runner-up Letebrhan Haylay ran shoulder-to-shoulder with her.   “Running along with these two experienced runners with fast timings to their credit was really a challenge, but I gained much experience from them,” Haymanot revealed during a post-race press conference.

 

For the first time, the podium finishers in the women’s section finished under 2:25, as Tusa (2:24:22) also finished under the previous course record of 2:24:33 held by Valentine Kipketer (Kenya) since 2013.

 

Gopi T made a winning return to competitive action while Chavi Yadav pulled off a spectacular victory on her marathon debut in the Indian race.

 

Olympian Gopi, the first Indian male to win the Asian Marathon Championship in 2017, clocked 2:16:41 to finish on top of the domestic Elites and 10th overall in the 18th edition of the USD 405,000 prize fund World Athletics Gold Label Road Race.

 

All eyes were on Gopi who was returning to competition after three years following knee surgery and the Army runner didn’t disappoint as he clocked 2:16:41, and was followed by Man Singh, who was 17 seconds behind, and Kalidas Hirave.

 

Gopi fell short of the upcoming Asian Games cut-off of 2:15 but said the win in India’s largest marathon gave him a tremendous boost.

“It felt good to be back after three years. I maintained a good pace for the first 30-odd kilometres but slowed down towards the end,” the Army runner told a news conference. “I never give up,” added Gopi, who previously won in 2018.

 

The 2020 winner Srinu Bugatha finished fifth in 2:23:05.

 

Bhopal’s Chavi said she was running the classic distance for the first time. “I didn’t run more than 25 km even in training,” she told a news conference. Arati Patil finished second, over 10 minutes behind, and Renu Singh was third.

 

The Elite Indian podium finishers were richer by INR 500,000, 400,000 & 300,000 respectively.

 

Meanwhile, Parul Chaudhary bettered her course mark in the women’s half marathon and Murli Gavit won the men’s crown. The podium finishers took home INR 100,000, 75,000 & 60,000 respectively.

 

Following are the Provisional results:

 

MARATHON ELITE MALE

RANK

NAME

COUNTRY

TIME

1

HAYLE LEMI

Ethiopia

02:07:32

2

PHILEMON RONO

Kenya

02:08:44

3

HAILU ZEWDU

Ethiopia

02:10:23

4

ABDELA GODANA

Ethiopia

02:11:31

5

OKUBAY TSEGAY

Eritrea

02:11:49

6

AYCHEW BANTIE

Ethiopia

02:11:53

7

ABIDA EZAMZAMI

Morocco

02:12:36

8

MASRESHA BERE

Ethiopia

02:14:56

9

JOHN LANGAT

Kenya

02:16:08

10

GOPI THONAKKAL

India

02:16:41

 

 

MARATHON ELITE MALE INDIAN

RANK

NAME

TIME

1

GOPI THONAKKAL

02:16:41

2

MAN SINGH

02:16:58

3

KALIDAS HIRAVE

02:19:54

4

ANISH THAPA

02:22:00

5

SRINU BUGATHA

02:23:05

6

PANKAJ DHAKA

02:28:08

 

MARATHON ELITE WOMEN

RANK

NAME

COUNTRY

TIME

1

ANCHALEM HAYMANOT

Ethiopia

02:24:15

2

RAHMA TUSA

Ethiopia

02:24:22

3

LETEBRHAN HAYLAY

Ethiopia

02:24:52

4

LEMENEH KASU BITEW

Ethiopia

02:28:43

5

SIFAN MELAKU

Ethiopia

02:29:22

6

WORKNESH ALEMU

Ethiopia

02:30:45

7

KUMESHI SICHALA

Ethiopia

02:31:00

8

AYANTU KUMELA

Ethiopia

02:31:11

9

SHARON CHEROP

Kenya

02:31:30

10

ADANECH ANBESA

Ethiopia

02:33:01

 

MARATHON ELITE WOMEN INDIAN

RANK

NAME

TIME

12

CHAVI YADAV

02:50:35

13

ARATI PATIL

03:00:44

14

RENU SINGH

03:01:11

15

JIGMET DOLMA

03:03:31

 

HALF MARATHON MEN:

 

RANK

NAME

TIME

1

MURLI GAVIT

01:05:20

2

ANKIT DESHWAL

01:05:48

3

DEEPAK KUMBHAR

01:05:51

 

HALF MARATHON WOMEN:

 

RANK

NAME

TIME

1

PARUL CHAUDHARY

01:15:07

2

NANDINI GUPTA

01:24:12

3

POONAM SOUNE

01:24:59

 

 Imagica Run In Costume Winners:

 

Expressive Us (Group Category):

 

Second runner up: Suryoday Trust

First runner up: Shah Group

Winner: Shrimad Rajchandra Love and Care

 

Expressive Me (Individual)

Second runner up: Capt. Suresh Rajani

First runner up: Peeyush Jain

Winner: Akshay D. Jadhav

 

OPEN 10K

RANK

NAME

COUNTRY

TIME

15 to 24 yrs Female

1

AMRITA PATEL

India

00:38:13

2

SHITAL JADHAV

India

00:43:10

3

AMRUTA GAIKWAD

India

00:43:49

 

 

 

 

25 to 34 yrs Female

1

RESHMA GOUD

India

00:46:09

2

JYOTI THAKRE

India

00:47:53

 

 

 

 

 

Shopping Cart